Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy

 

Privacy Notice

The privacy and security of your information is important to us. This notice explains who we are, the types of information we hold, how we use it, who we share it with and how long we keep it. It also informs you of certain rights you have regarding your personal information under current data protection law. The terms used in this Fair Processing Notice are based on the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can find out more about the ICO here: https://ico.org.uk.

 

Who are we?

The Education Broker is a trading name of Minton House Group Limited (MHG). MHG is the Data Controller of the information you provide us and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the products and services we provide to you. You can contact us for general data protection queries by email to info@theeducationbroker.co.uk or in writing to the Business Support Manager, Minton House Group Ltd, Minton House, Woodlands, Woodlands Lane, Bradley Stoke, Bristol, BS32 4JT.  Please advise us of as much detail as possible to comply with your request. 

 

What information do we collect?

To enable us to provide you with the right product or service to meet your needs (or to handle a claim) we will collect personal information which may include your name, telephone number, email address, postal address, occupation, date of birth, additional details of risks related to your enquiry or product and payment details (including bank account number and sort code). 

We may need to request and collect sensitive personal information such as details of convictions or medical history for us to provide you with the product or service or to process a claim. 

We only collect and process sensitive personal data where it is critical for the delivery of a product or service and without which the product or service cannot be provided. We will therefore not seek your explicit consent to process this information as it is required by us to provide the product or service you have requested and is legitimised by its criticality to the service provision. If you object to use of this information then we will be unable to offer you that product or service. 

 

Website – what information do we collect?

The information which we collect and store during normal use of the site is used to monitor and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored.  You have the option on certain pages within this site to submit personal information to MHG in order that we might send you further information or email alerts. These pages provide explanations as to how this information is to be used. 

We will not disclose without your consent any personal information we collect about you when you visit the site to a third party outside MHG. In connection with any application, request or enquiry you make, your information will be passed directly to the relevant business unit within the Group. 

By submitting your personal information through this website, you shall be consenting to it being processed in the manner described above by Minton House Group Limited. 

If you have submitted personal information through this website and wish us to cease using it for the purposes submitted, please email info@theeducationbroker.co.uk

 

How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information to

  • Assess and provide the products or services that you have requested
  • Communicate with you
  • Develop new products and services
  • Undertake statistical analysis

 We may also take the opportunity to

  • Contact you about products that are closely related to those you already hold with us
  • Provide additional assistance or tips about these products or services
  • Notify you of important functionality changes to our websites

Here at MHG we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.  Only where you have provided us with consent to do so, however, we may also, from time to time, use your information to provide you with details of marketing or promotional opportunities and offers relating to other products and services. 

From time to time we will need to call you for a variety of reasons relating to your products or service (for example, to update you on the progress of a claim or to discuss renewal of your insurance contract). We are fully committed to Ofcom regulations and have strict processes to ensure we comply with them.

To ensure the confidentiality and security of the information we hold, we may need to request personal information and ask security questions to satisfy ourselves that you are who you say you are. 

We may aggregate information and statistics on website usage or for developing new and existing products and services, and we may also provide this information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual. 

 

Securing your personal information

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal information in line with industry practices, including storage in electronic and paper formats. 

We store all the information that you provide to us, including information provided via forms you may complete on our websites, and information which we may collect from your browsing (such as clicks and page views on our websites). 

Any new information you provide us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you. 

 

When do we share your information?

To help us prevent financial crime, your details may be submitted to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations where your records may be searched, including the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE) and the Motor Insurers Anti-Fraud and Theft Register (MIAFTR).

In addition to MHG, third parties (for example insurers or loss adjustors) deliver some of our products or provide all or part of the service requested by you.  In these instances, while the information you provide will be disclosed to these companies, it will only be used for the provision and administration of the service provided (for example verification of any quote given to you or claims processing, underwriting and pricing purposes or to maintain management information for analysis). 

This may also include conducting a search with a credit reference bureau or contacting other firms involved in financial management regarding payment. 

If we provide information to a third party we will require it and any of its agents and/or suppliers to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Fair Processing Notice. 

We may of course be obliged by law to pass on your information to the police or other law enforcement body, or statutory or regulatory authority including but not limited to the Employer’s Liability Tracing Office (ELTO) and the Motor Insurance Bureau (MIB). 

We may also share your information with anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf. 

 

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided unless we are required by law or have other legitimate reasons to keep it for longer (for example if necessary for any legal proceedings). 

We will normally keep information for no more than 7 years after termination or cancellation of a product, contract or service we provide. In certain cases, we will keep your information for longer, particularly where a product includes liability insurances or types of insurance for which a claim could potentially be made by you or a third party at a future date, even after your contract with us has ended.

 

Your rights

Under data protection law you have the right to change or withdraw your consent and to request details of any personal data that we hold about you.  Where we have no legitimate reason to continue to hold your information, you have the right to be forgotten.  We may use automated decision making in processing your personal information for some services and products. You can request a manual review of the accuracy of an automated decision if you are unhappy with it. 

If you wish to inform us of changes in consent for marketing please contact us at the address or telephone number indicated in any recent correspondence or emails you have received from us. 

Further details of your rights can be obtained by visiting the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk.

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small amount of data sent to your computer or mobile phone from a website. This means the website can recognise your device (your computer or mobile phone) if you return to the same site.

A cookie often includes a unique identifier, which is a randomly generated number. This is stored on your device's hard drive. Many cookies are automatically deleted after you finish using a website.

Cookies are not programs and do not collect information from your device.

Cookies make your experience of using websites faster and easier. They allow websites to create a customised view of pages to which you navigate. For example, they are commonly used to authenticate or identify registered users of a website without requiring them to sign in each time they access it, and tracking the pages a user has visited on a site for analysis purposes.

 

How to control and delete cookies

MHG will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings.

 

How to manage your cookies

Cookies are sent to your browser (whether you use Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari or any other browser) by a website and then stored in the cookies directory of your device.

To check and update your cookies settings, you will need to know what browser you are using and what version of it you have. You can usually find this out by opening the browser (just as though you were going to use the internet) and then clicking on 'Help' and then 'About'. This will give you information about the browser version you are using.

To find out how to allow, block, delete and manage the cookies on all standard web browsers, go to www.aboutcookies.org and select the browser and version you are using. You'll also find information about how to delete cookies from your computer.

If you use a mobile phone to browse this site or other sites that use cookies, please refer to your handset manual for guidance.

 

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the site and compile reports for us on activity.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to reject or delete this cookie: http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Cookies set by third party sites

We sometimes embed content from other third party sites. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from, for example You Tube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. MHG does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these. 

Just to let you know, we use cookies on this site, please click here for details

Ok that’s fine